Privacy Policy

Your information is safe in our hands

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines RISE NOW’s policy on how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold and reflects our commitment to you

It is the policy of RISE NOW to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in Australia; and by the Information Privacy Principles (IPP) contained in the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand.

RISE NOW ensures that the data you supply is treated with skill, care and in agreement with the legislation and codes.

RISE NOW will collect your personal data in order to simplify the recruitment process. This data will include the information you supply to us on your CV, and we may collect this data and share it with our clients who might be interested in your profile. We will collect your sensitive personal data as may be necessary either to ensure compliance and be in accordance with legislation for example diversity monitoring or where a client expressly requires it. Sensitive personal data may include for example personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any proceedings related to any offence.

General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server’s site. Cookies are used on our website to remember your login to track web traffic on an aggregate basis (i.e. no individuals are identified), to track campaigns and to keep session information such as your last search. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. However, switching off cookies will likely restrict your use of our website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.